Vision Payroll

October 29, 2010

Question of the Week: What Are the 2011 Highly Compensated Employee Limits?

What Are the 2011 Highly Compensated Employee Limits?
What Are the 2011 Highly Compensated Employee Limits?
This week’s question comes from Cristina, a company president. We’re doing some planning for next year. What are the 2011 Highly Compensated Employee Limits?

IRS Releases 2011 Highly Compensated Employee Limits in IR-2010-108

In IR-2010-108, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) announced that for 2011 the Highly Compensated Employee Limitation under §414(q)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 will remain unchanged. Non-discrimination testing in some types of retirement plans limits the deferral rate of “highly compensated employees” (HCEs) based upon the deferral rate (ADP) of the “non-highly compensated employees”.

Highly Compensated Employee Compensation Limit Remains at $110,000

For 2011, an HCE is anyone who was a “5-percent owner” at any time during 2010 or 2011 or anyone who received in excess of $110,000 in compensation during 2010 and, if elected by the employer, is in the top twenty percent of employees based upon compensation. The HCE limit was $110,000 for 2008 and 2009.

Look-back Provision Impacts HCE Testing Period

Since the law includes a look-back provision, employees who earned more than $110,000 in 2009 are generally considered HCEs for 2010 plan year testing, employees who will earn more than $110,000 in 2010 are generally considered HCEs for 2011 plan year testing, and employees who will earn more than $110,000 in 2011 are generally considered HCEs for 2012 plan year testing.

Contact Vision Payroll for More Information on HCEs

Contact Vision Payroll if you have questions on changes to the HCE definition for 2010 and 2011 or get further information at Important Facts and Figures.

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

Contact Us Vision Payroll
Client Remote Access